PRIVACY POLICY

Infocus Resources Limited is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. We comply with data protection laws that are applicable in respect of data processing within the UK. Infocus Resources Limited determines the purposes and the manner in which personal data is processed.

This privacy notice sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal information and your rights in relation to your information.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

To facilitate your interest in Infocus Resources Limited, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal data when you actively enquire about our activities, products or services:

  • Name, place of work, position
  • Contact information including email address, telephone numbers and postal address
  • Your interests and motives regarding our products, activities and services

Personal data when you are employed with Infocus Resources Limited:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, telephone number, postal address, social media page eg LinkedIn.
  • Training, skills and experience. We have the right to check your training certificates and any licenses on the Public Registers.
  • Previous employment references
  • For health and safety compliance: medical fitness, results of face fit testing, disability, allergies / intolerances, pregnancy, new mother, age. This will be used only for the production of Safe Systems of Work to protect the health or safety of the individual or others. Where the individual is an employee or contractor to Infocus Resources Limited they are under a statutory obligation under the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 etc to provide this personal data.
  • For purposes to comply with employment law and tax rules: National Insurance Number, UTR / CIS Number, evidence of current address eg utility bill, bank statement, council tax bill.
  • The following data may be collected for equality profiling purposes only and will be anonymised: Age, gender, disability, ethnicity (in compliance with the Equality Act 2010 this will not be gathered for selection purposes).

For all contacts via the website:

  • Your computer IP address
  • The method in which you found our website
  • Various information stored in third party cookies

The information that is processed about you is dependent on the purpose and channel of your enquiry. This includes:

  • Enquiries for more information about Infocus Resources Limited and / or it’s activities, products and services
  • job applications

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use the information held about you for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as may be obvious in the context of collection). Your personal data will be used by us in the following ways:

  • To respond to your enquiries
  • To send you information you have requested
  • To improve our business and the activities, products and / or services we provide
  • To facilitate any interest in a career at Infocus Resources Limited

We do not collect or compile personal data for direct marketing purposes including the release or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

We must have a legal reason to process your personal information. Your information will usually be processed to meet our legitimate interest to facilitate your interest in our business. This includes to fulfil contractual obligations, legal obligations and in some cases vital interests related to employee’s medical conditions where it has the potential to affect their fitness to work. In the few cases where your consent is required, this will be communicated to you at the point of collection.

INFORMATION STORAGE AND RETENTION

We have in place security measures to protect the security of your personal information and keep it confidential. We review these measures regularly to make sure they remain appropriate. We cannot guarantee the security of any third-party application you may use to transmit your data, for example, internet browsers or email.

We do not transfer or process your data outside of the UK.

We will keep your personal information for at least as long as we have a relationship with you. When deciding how long to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended, we take into account our legal, regulatory and professional obligations.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal data to an employee of Infocus Resources Limited who is authorised to process your data for the purposes of assisting you with the purpose of your enquiry.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • That are engaged by us to provide services to us, in which case we will require those parties to keep that information confidential and secure and to use it solely for the purpose of providing the specified services to us;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by our site will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to regulatory or law enforcement agencies.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites, mainly those of our partners and clients, but also those of other third parties. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, delete, restrict or object to our use of it. We would encourage you to inform us if the information we hold about you is no longer accurate. We may need extra information from you to deal with any request. If you would like to discuss or exercise these rights, please contact us at 01322 370100. If you do not want us to process your data, then we may not be able to facilitate your interest in our business.

Infocus Resources Limited can refuse to comply with a request for erasure of personal data where the personal data is processed for the following reasons:

  • To comply with a legal obligation eg health and safety law;
  • The exercise or defence of legal claims.

In the event that you have cause for complaint, please contact us and we will follow up with you to resolve this. If you have a data privacy related complaint, you also have the option to direct your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

COOKIES

Cookies are ways of saving a small amount of information. They are automatically downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and can be sent to us using the following means:

Email: TimCole@infocusresources.com

Letter: Infocus Resources Ltd, Swanscombe Business Centre, London Road, Swanscombe, Kent

DA10 0LH

Telephone: 01322 370100

Infocus Resources Limited Data Protection Officer is Tim Cole.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. This policy was last amended in March 2020. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

COOKIES POLICY

Infocus Resources Limited is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. We comply with data protection laws that are applicable in respect of data processing within the UK. Infocus Resources Limited determines the purposes and the manner in which personal data is processed.

This cookie policy sets out the cookies we use and why we use them. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Detailed below are the main types of cookies we use, and what we use them for.

The data we collect using cookies helps us understand our customers better so that we can provide a more focused user experience. Using the knowledge of your previous visits to our website, Infocus can enhance subsequent visits by tailoring our content to match your requirements.

We use cookies principally because we want to make our website user-friendly, and we are interested in user behaviour. Generally our cookies don’t store sensitive or personally identifiable information such as your name and address or credit card details.

In the unlikely event that our websites use cookies to store personal information about you, Infocus Resources encrypts the personal data to prevent unauthorised use by anyone else.

Here’s a list of the main types of cookies we use, and what we use them for. We’ve described them using the categories recommended by the International Chamber of Commerce in the ICC UK Cookie Guide.

(When we mention “cookies”, we also mean web beacons and other technologies that collect information in a similar way to cookies on websites or emails. When we mention “websites”, we also mean mobile applications and emails.)

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these, cookies services you have asked for cannot be provided. Because these cookies are strictly necessary we do not need to ask for your consent to use them.

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on its usage. From time to time we also use cookies to help us analyse our advertising on other sites.

Sometimes we may use this data to highlight Infocus Resources services which we think will be of interest to you based on your use of our website, or to contact you and offer help if you appear to be having difficulty with an area of the website.

We may also use third party cookies during e-commerce transactions to help prevent fraud.

By using Infocus Resources website you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device.